MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 2 Questions with Answers

CBSE: NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 2 MCQ’s with Answers

NCERT Books are textbooks which are issued & distributed by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). NCERT books are important for the schooling system. NCERT Books are available in E-Books. If you are searching for MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) with Answers of for NCERT Class 12 Mathematics then you have came to right way. CBSE students can also solve NCERT Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 2 PDF Download w their preparation level. MCQs are Prepared Based on Latest Exam Patterns. MCQs Questions with Answers for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 2 are prepared to help students to understand concepts very well. Objective wise Questions 12th class Chemistry  Chapter wise PDF over here are available in the following links. Score maximum marks in the exam.

NCERT Physics MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 2 Question and Answers PDF

Q1. At equilibrium the rate of dissolution of a solid solute in a volatile liquid solvent is …………. (a) less than the rate of crystallisation (b) greater than the rate of crystallisation (c) equal to the rate of crystallisation (d) zero Answer:(c) equal to the rate of crystallisation Q2. A beaker contains a solution of substance ‘A’. Precipitation of substance ‘A’ takes place when small amount of ‘A’ is added to the solution. The solution is ……………… (a) saturated (b) supersaturated (c) unsaturated (d) concentrated Answer:(b) supersaturated Q3. Colligative properties depend on (a) the nature of the solute particles dissolved in solution. (b) the number of solute particles in solution. (c) the physical properties of the solute particles dissolved in solution. (d) the nature of solvent particles. Answer:(b) the number of solute particles in solution. Q4. Which of the following aqueous solutions should have the highest boiling point? (a) 1.0 M NaOH (b) 1.0 M Na2SO4 (c) 1.0 M NH4NO3 (d) 1.0 M KNO3 Answer:(b) 1.0 M Na2SO4 Q5. The values of Van’t Hoff factors for KCl, NaCl and K2SO4, respectively, are (a) 2, 2 and 2 (b) 2, 2 and 3 (c) 1,1 and 2 (d) 1, 1 and 1 Answer:(b) 2, 2 and 3 Q6. Value of Henry’s constant, KH (a) increases with increase in temperature. (b) decreases with increase in temperature. (c) remains constant. (d) first increases then decreases. Answer:(a) increases with increase in temperature. Q7. If two liquids A and B form minimum boiling azeotrope at some specific composition, then . (a) A-B interactions are stronger than those between A-A or B-B. (b) Vapour pressure of solution increases because more number of molecules of liquids A and B can escape from the solution. (c) Vapour pressure of solution decreases because less number of molecules of only one of the liquids escape from the solution. (d) A-B interactions are weaker than those between A-A or B-B. Answer:(d) A-B interactions are weaker than those between A-A or B-B. Q8. 4 L of 0.02 M aqueous solution of NaCl was diluted by adding one litre of water. The molality of the resultant solution is (a) 0.004 (b) 0.008 (c) 0.012 (d) 0.016 Answer:(d) 0.016 Q9.The osmotic pressure of a solution is directly proportional to (a) the molecular concentration of the solute (b) the absolute temperature at a given concentration (c) the lowering of vapour pressure (d) all the above. Answer:(d) all the above. Q10. Isotonic solution are the solutions having the same. (a) surface tension (b) concentration (c) osmotic pressure (d) viscosity Answer:(c) osmotic pressure Q11.Which of the following solutions have highest freezing point? (a) 0.1 M NaCl (b) 0.1 M BaCl2 (c) 0.1 M Al2 (SO4)3 (d) 0.1 M urea. Answer:(d) 0.1 M urea. Q12. Which of the following 0.1 M aqueous solutions will have the lowest freezing point? (a) potassium sulphate (b) sodium chloride (c) urea (d) glucose Answer:(a) potassium sulphate Q13. The mass of (COOH)2. 2H2O needed to prepare 500 ml of 0.1 molar solution is (a) 12.6 gm (b) 6.3 gm (c) 4.5 gm (d) 9.0 gm Answer:(b) 6.3 gm Q14. Which of the following solutions (in water) has highest boiling point? (a) 1 M NaCl (b) 1 M MgCl2 (c) 1M Urea (d) 1 M glucose. Answer:(b) 1 M MgCl2 Q15. Which of the following aqueous solutions containing 10 g of solute in each case, has highest m.pt? (a) NaCl solution (b) KC1 solution (c) sugar solution (d) glucose solution. Answer:(c) sugar solution Q16. Equal volumes of 0.1 M AgNO3 and 0.2 M NaCl solutions are mixed. The concentration of NO3– ions in mixture solution will be (a) 0.1 M (b) 0.05 M (c) 0.2 M (d) 0.15 M Answer:(b) 0.05 M Q17. The molal freezing point constant for water is 1.86° CM. The freezing point of 0.1 m NaCl solution is expected to be (a) 13.6 (b) 68 (c) 34 (d) 136 Answer:(c) 34 Q18. The solution containing 6.8 g of non-ionic solute in 100 g of water was found to freeze at -0.93°C. If Kf for water is 1.86, the mol. mass of solute is (a) 13.6 (b) 68 (c) 34 (d) 136. Answer:(d) 136. Q19. In case of electrolyte which dissociates in solution the Van’t Hoff’s factor, i is (a) > 1 (b) < 1 (c) = 1 (d) = 0 Answer:(a) > 1 Q20.120 g of urea is present in 5 L of solution, the active mass of urea is (a) 0.2 (b) 0.06 (c) 0.4 (d) 0.8 Answer:(c) 0.4 Q21. The law stating that the relative lowering of vapour pressure is equal to the mole fraction of a solute in the solution is known as (a) Henry’s law (b) Van’t Hoff, Law (c) Raoult’s law (d) Ostwald’s dilution law Answer:(c) Raoult’s law Q22. Azeotropic mixture of HCl and H2O has (a) 48% HCl (b) 22.2% HCl (c) 36% HCl (d) 20.2% HCl Answer:(d) 20.2% HCl Q23. Which of the following modes of expressing concentration is independent of temperature? (a) Molarity (b) Normality (c) Formality (d) Molality Answer:(d) Molality Q24. A 500 g tooth paste sample has 0.2 g fluoride concentration. What is the concentration of fluorine in terms of ppm level? (a) 250 (b) 200 (c) 400 (d) 1000 Answer:(a) 250 Q25. Which has the minimum osmotic pressure? (a) 200 ml of 2 M NaCl (b) 200 ml of 1 M glucose (c) 200 ml of 2 M urea (d) all have same. Answer:(b) 200 ml of 1 M glucose Q26. Two solutions of a substance (non-electrolyte) are mixed in the following mariner: 480 mL of 1.5 M of first solution + 520 mL of 1.2 M second solution. Wfctat is the molarity of the final mixture? (a) 1.20 M (b) 1.50 M (c) 1.344 M (d) 2.70 M Answer:(c) 1.344 M Q27. If a is the clegree of dissociation of Na2SO4 the Van’t Hoff factor (i) used for calculating the molecular mass is (a) 1 + α (b) 1 – α (c) 1 + 2α (d) 1 – 2α Answer:(c) 1 + 2α Q28. If two substances A and B have P : P = 1 : 2 and have mole fraction in solution in solution 1 : 2, then mole fraction of A in vapours will be (a) 0.33 (b) 0.25 (c) 0.52 (d) 0.2 Answer:(d) 0.2 Q29. If an aqueous solution of glucose is allowed to freeze, then crystals of which substance will be separated and first? (a) glucose (b) water (c) both of these (d) none of these Answer:(b) water Q30. X is dissolved in water. Maximum boiling point is observed when X is ………… (0.1 M each) (a) CuSO4 (b) BaCl2 (c) NaCl (d) Urea Answer:(b) BaCl2 We hope that the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 2 Free Pdf download will help you in gaining knowledge on the subject.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.