MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State Questions with Answers

CBSE: NCERT Solutions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State MCQ’s with Answers

NCERT Books are textbooks which are issued & distributed by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). NCERT books are important for the schooling system. NCERT Books are available in E-Books. If you are searching for MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) with Answers of for NCERT Class 12 Mathematics then you have came to right way. CBSE students can also solve NCERT Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State  PDF Download w their preparation level. MCQs are Prepared Based on Latest Exam Patterns. MCQs Questions with Answers for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State  are prepared to help students to understand concepts very well. Objective wise Questions 12th class Physics Chapter 1 Electric Charges & Fields Chapter wise PDF over here are available in the following links. Score maximum marks in the exam.

NCERT Physics MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State Question and Answers  PDF

Q1. Which type of crystal defect is indicated in the diagram below?

(a) Frenkel defect (b) Schottky defect (c) Interstitial defect (d) Frenkel and Schottky defects. Answer:(b) Schottky defect Q2. The crystal system of a compound with unit cell dimensions a = 0.387, b = 0.387 and c – 0.504 nm and α = ß = 90° and γ = 120° is (a) Cubic (b) Hexagonal (c) Orthorhombic (d) rhombohedral Answer:(b) Hexagonal Q3.  The number of octahedral sites per sphere in fee structure is (a) 8 (b) 4 (c) 2 (d) 1 Answer:(d) 1 Q4. The liquified metal expanding on solidification is (a) Ga (b) Al (c) Zn (d) Cu Answer:(a) Ga Q5. The interionic distance for cesium chloride crystal will be (a) a (b) a/2 (c) √3 a/2 (d) 2a/√3 Answer:(c) √3 a/2 Q6. Which of the following metal oxides is antiferromagnetic in nature? (a) MnO2 (b) TiO2 (c) VO2 (d) CrO2 Answer:(d) CrO2 Q7. If the distance between Na+ and Cl– ions in sodium chloride crystal is X pm the length of the edge of the unit cell is (a) 4X pm (b) X/4 pm (c) X/2 pm (d) 2 × pm Answer:(d) 2 × pm Q8. Which has no rotation of symmetry? (a) Hexagonal (b) Orthorhombic (c) Cubic (d) Triclinic Answer:(d) Triclinic Q9. If Z is the number of atoms in the unit cell that represents the closest packing sequence….ABC ABC….the number of tetrahedral voids in the unit cell is equal to (a) Z (b) 2Z (c) Z/2 (d) Z/4 Answer:(b) 2Z Q10. The pyknometric density of sodium chloride crystal is 2.165 × 10³ kg m-3, while its X-ray density is 2.178 × 10³ kg m-3. The fraction of the unoccupied sites in sodium chloride crystal is (a) 5.96 (b) 15.96 × 10-2 (c) 5.96 × 10-1 (d) 5.96 × 10-3 Answer:(d) 5.96 × 10-3 Q11. What is the coordination number of Cl- in NaCl crystals (a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 4 (d) 3 Answer:(b) 6 Q12. The hardest substance among the following is (a) Be2C (b) Graphite (c) Titanium (d) SiC Answer:(d) SiC Q13. The numbers of tetrahedral voids in the unit cell of a face centered cubic lattice of similar atoms is (a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 8 (d) 10 Answer:(c) 8 Q14. Which of the following fee structure contains cations in alternate tetrahedral voids? (a) NaCl (b) ZnS (c) Na2O (d) CaF2 Answer:(b) ZnS Q15. The percentage of iron present as Fe (III) in Fe0.93 O1.0 is (a) 17.7% (b) 7.84% (c) 11.5% (d) 9.6% Answer:(b) 7.84% Q16. Metallic lustre is explained by (a) diffusion of metal ions (b) oscillation of loose electrons (c) excitation of free protons (d) existence of bcc lattice. Answer:(b) oscillation of loose electrons Q17. The number of atoms in bcc arrangement is (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 4 (d) 6 Answer:(b) 2 Q18. How many space lattices are possible in a crystal? (a) 23 (b) 7 (c) 230 (d) 14 Answer:(d) 14 Q19. A compound formed by elements A and B crystallises in the cubic structure where A atoms are at comers of a cube and B atoms are at face centres. The formula of the compound is (a) AB3 (b) A2B (c) AB2 (d) A2B3 Answer:(a) AB3 Q20. Which of the following is not an example of 13-15 compounds, (a) InSb (b) GaAs (c) CdSe (d) Alp Answer:(c) CdSe Q21. Fe3O4 is ferrimagnetic at room temperature but at 850 K it becomes (a) Diamagnetic (b) Ferromagnetic (c) Non-magnetic (d) Paramagnetic Answer:(d) Paramagnetic Q22. An example of body centered cube is (a) Sodium (b) Magnesium (c) Zinc (d) Copper Answer:(a) Sodium Q23. Coordination number in ccp and hep arrangements of metal atoms are respectively. (a) 6, 6 (b) 12, 6 (c) 8, 6 (d) 12, 12 Answer:(d) 12, 12 Q24. Which of the following transition metal oxides is not an insulator? (a) MnO (b) NiO (c) VO (d) Mn2O3 Answer:(c) VO Q25. Close packing is maximum in the crystal which is (a) bcc (b) fee (c) simple cubic (d) end centred cubic Answer:(b) fee Q26. Some polar crystals when heated produce small electrical current. The phenomenon is called (a) Ferroelectricity (b) Anti-ferroelectricity (c) Pyroelectricity (d) Piezoelectricity. Answer:(c) Pyroelectricity Q27. The empty space within hep arrangement is (a) 34% (b) 47.6% (c) 32% (d) 26% Answer:(d) 26% Q28. A ferromagnetic substance becomes a permanent magnet when it is placed in a magnetic field because (a) all the domains get oriented in the direction of magnetic field. (b) all the domains get oriented in the direction opposite to the magnetic field. (c) domains get oriented randomly. (d) domains are not affected by magnetic field. Answer:(a) all the domains get oriented in the direction of magnetic field. Q29.Fe, Co and Ni are (a) ferri magnetic materials (b) anti-ferromagnetic materials (c) ferromagnetic materials (d) diamagnetic materials Answer:(c) ferromagnetic materials Q30. Which of the following is an amorphous solid? (a) graphite (b) glass (c) chrome alum (d) silicon carbide Answer:(b) glass We hope that the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12  with Answers MCQ Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State Free Pdf download will help you in gaining knowledge on the subject.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.